Règles de confidentialité

Our business is built upon trust. goetzpartners considers our client's trust in the protection of corporate and personal data (data privacy) to be of great value. Furthermore, goetzpartners abides to all applicable data protection acts and endeavours to continuously improve data protection. Within the meaning of this Online Privacy Statement goetzpartners means goetzpartners HOLDING GmbH & Co. KG as well as its subsidiaries, and TransConnect Unternehmensberatungs- und Beteiligungs AG as well as its subsidiaries (hereinafter jointly “goetzpartners”). In the sense of this Online Privacy Statement websites are pages that are operated by goetzpartners and its subsidiaries. With regard to such websites goetzpartners acts as service provider in terms of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and is controller as provided for in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

goetzpartners collects, processes and uses personal data only as far as this is allowed or provided for by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) or other legal provisions or if the data subject has given his or her consent.

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA FOR THE PROVISION AND USE OF GOETZPARTNERS WEBSITES AS WELL AS ACCOUNTING

goetzpartners collects and uses personal data for the provision of websites only in case this is allowed by TMG or other legal provisions or if the user has given his or her consent. goetzpartners may use the collected personal data made available for the provision of websites for other purposes only if this is allowed by TMG or other legal provisions or if the user has given his or her consent.

USE OF COOKIES, JAVASCRIPT AND WEB BEACONS

goetzpartners uses cookies, Javascript and, as the case may be, web beacons in order to improve representation and navigation. A cookie is a text file that is sent to the browser by the web server. Such a file contains the URL visited, the date of the visit as well as an expiration date that determines the period of the activity of the cookie. goetzpartners uses cookies to determine the preferred areas on goetzpartners websites whereas the user shall be enabled to secure his or her personal settings that are available the next time the web server is accessed. Aggregated statistics on the visits to the websites are carried out in order to determine the preferred areas on goetzpartners websites. You may choose whether or not you wish to accept cookies. You may configure the browser in such a way that you are notified in the event of the receipt of a cookie. You may also exercise your legal right to object by rejecting cookies in the browser configuration. If you do not wish to accept cookies you may probably not make use of the full spectrum of the website functions. goetzpartners applies JavaScript and web beacons in order to analyse visits to the website. JavaScript is integrated in all goetzpartners websites. JavaScript collects various information on the visitor's computer (e.g. IP address, the time of accessing the page, browser type and existence of cookies that are set before by the same server). The data are delivered to goetzpartners via web beacons. You may deactivate calls to JavaScript on your browser. Furthermore, you may deactivate web beacons by rejecting or deactivating cookies connected with it.

WEBSITES USING GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The website www.goetzpartners.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). 
 Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” (see above). The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will as a rule be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and truncated by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of this website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. 
 Google states hat it will not associate your IP address transmitted by your browser with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 
 Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie ( including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

ANALYSIS OF THE USE OF APPS

The use of applications that are made available by goetzpartners for smart phones and tablet computers (so-called apps) is analysed via device IDs. This analysis is done anonymously. Therefore, goetzpartners cannot draw any conclusions regarding the device user. SPECIFIC GOETZPARTNERS WEBSITES, PRIVACY NOTICES AND CONSENTS In addition to the privacy notices given here specific privacy information (e.g. goetzpartnersyou, goetzpartners alumni, order of newsletters or studies) are applicable with regard to the use of specific goetzpartners websites. Users shall give their consents if this is necessary in order to legitimize separately the dealing with personal data entailed by goetzpartners.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER OF GOETZPARTNERS

For general questions or suggestions with regard to data protection please contact goetzpartners' data protection officer via datenschutz@goetzpartners.com.

1. OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE

goetzpartners processes your personal data to present the information that is available on this website and to provide the services offered on this website.

Unless it is explicitly stated otherwise in the following sections the legal basis for this processing of data is Article 6(1)f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), i.e. a balancing of interests – based on goetzpartners’ legitimate interest to provide this website and the services offered on it to internet users.

2. Processed data

2.1 Data you enter

For the purposes described above goetzpartners particularly uses any data you may enter on this website (e.g. using a contact form, or when subscribing to an email newsletter). goetzpartners processes these data you have entered to handle and to answer your request.

2.2 Automatically collected data

To present the right information to you on this website goetzpartners also processes the following data:

  • The address of the web page on this website you visit
  • The address of the web page you visited immediately before, if any (the “referrer”)
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Properties of your device, particularly its operating system, the browser you use and your browser’s display window size
  • Your device’s IP address in the internet
  • Randomly assigned ID numbers, which goetzpartners and third parties working for goetzpartners store on your device. With these ID numbers goetzpartners and the service providers working for goetzpartners can recognize your device. This makes it possible to link your current website visit to your previous website visits. Technically these ID numbers are stored in so-called “cookies” on your device.

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’ / ‘tool’ or ‘edit’ section or see www.allaboutcookies.org 

3. Website analytics

3.1 General

goetzpartners strives to present the most relevant information to the users of this website. goetzpartners therefore uses tools to measure how this website is being used. With the help of these tools goetzpartners particularly collects the following kind of information:

  • On which links on other websites do users click to get to this website?
  • Which subpages of this website are visited when, how often, and in which order?
  • Which information do the website users look for?
  • On which links or offers do the website users click?
     

Based on these kinds of information goetzpartners creates statistics which help to answer the following questions:

  • Which pages of the website are particularly attractive for the users?
  • Which kinds of information are most interesting for the users?
  • Which offers should goetzpartners make to its users?

For these purposes goetzpartners particularly uses the automatically collected data described in Section 2.2 above. The data are always stored pseudonymously (i.e. under a randomly assigned ID number).

The legal basis for this processing of data is Article 6(1)f) GDPR (balancing of interests, based on goetzpartners’ legitimate interest to tailor the website to its users’ interests and needs).

3.2 Google Analytics

One of the tools used is Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”).

Google Analytics uses the “cookies” mentioned above in section 2.2. Your browser transmits the information created with the help of these cookies on your use of this website to Google servers in the USA, where they are stored for up to 14 months. Currently there is no decision of the EU Commission that the USA generally provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. Google undertakes, however, to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. More information in this regard is available here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en

More information on the handling of user data within Google Analytics is available in Google’s privacy notice at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en   

You can prevent the collection and the transmission to Google of data regarding your website use (incl. your IP address) as well as Google’s processing of such data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

3.3 Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Another web analytics tool that goetzpartners uses is the software “Matomo” (formerly “Piwik”). Matomo also offers the option to opt out of its web analytics functionalities:

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website.

To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

4. Email newsletter

You can subscribe to a regular email newsletter and to other emails with product and service information of the goetzpartners’ group of companies. Sender of the emails can be the following companies of goetzpartners group:

1.     goetzpartners itself, i.e. goetzpartners Corporate Finance GmbH, Prinzregentenstr. 56, 80538 Munich, Germany

2.     goetzpartners Management Consultants GmbH, Prinzregentenstr. 56, 80538 Munich, Germany

3.     goetzpartners securities Limited, 7 Pancras Square London N1C 4AG, United Kingdom

4.     goetzpartners Corporate Finance SAS, 19, avenue George V, 75008 Paris, France

5.     goetzpartners S.r.l., Piazza Fontana, 6, 20122 Milan, Italy

goetzpartners may transfer your contact data to the other senders to the extent this is necessary for sending their emails.

The legal basis for the corresponding processing of data is Article 6(1)a) GDPR together with your consent.

You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. The easiest way to do that is by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that is provided in every email. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

goetzpartners stores the fact of your consent as well as its details, i.e. the automatically collected data described in section 2.2 above when

  • you subscribe to the newsletter on the website and
  • you click on the confirmation link in the email that goetzpartners sends to you to verify your email address.

goetzpartners stores these data as long as you receive the newsletter and thereafter for up to three more years (beginning at the end of the year in which you unsubscribed from the newsletter). goetzpartners stores the content of the email messages sent to or received from you in accordance with the statutory retention period under trade and tax laws, which is usually six years (beginning at the end of the year in which the email was sent or received).

5. Job applications

If you apply for a job at goetzpartners, goetzpartners will store and process the data you have provided in your application to review and handle this application. If you apply for a job at another company of goetzpartners group, your data can be passed on to the respective company. There they will be processed as described herein. The legal basis for this processing of data is Article 6(1)b) GDPR (contractual and pre-contractual activities).

If your application is successful, goetzpartners (or the respective company of goetzpartners group) will continue to process your data for the purposes of your employment relationship. If your application is not successful, your data will usually be deleted or pseudonymized within 180 days after the end of the application process. You may consent, however, that goetzpartners continues to store your application materials for up to 4 years. This will permit goetzpartners to stay in contact with you and to present suitable positions at goetzpartners and at other companies of goetzpartners group. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)a) GDPR in connection with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time, e.g. via e-mail to info@goetzpartners.com.

6. External service providers

goetzpartners uses various external services providers to operate this website (e.g. data center operators or newsletter service providers). To the extent it is necessary these service providers also process personal data. goetzpartners diligently selects and supervises its service providers. They process the data only in accordance with goetzpartners’ instructions and are also bound by this privacy statement.

7. Retention periods

goetzpartners stores personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes described herein, or as long as it is necessary to comply with statutory retention periods. Unless it is stated otherwise herein the data you have entered pursuant to section 2.1 above will therefore not be retained for longer than the statutory retention period of six years which may apply pursuant to trade and tax laws. Unless it is stated otherwise herein the automatically collected data pursuant to section 2.2 will be deleted or anonymized after one week at the latest.

8. Your rights

You also have the right to receive from goetzpartners the personal data concerning you which you have provided to goetzpartners, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit (or have transmitted) those data to another controller.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for data protection matters.

9. Data protection officer of goetzpartners

For general questions or suggestions with regard to data protection please contact goetzpartners' data protection officer by postal mail to the goetzpartners address stated above or via email to datenschutz@goetzpartners.com.